California’s Unemployment Rate Remains Unchanged in March 2023 at 4.4{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}

California’s Unemployment Rate Remains Unchanged in March 2023 at 4.4{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}

ca urate 202303

IMPORTANT NOTE: The employment data for the month of March 2023 is taken from the survey week including March 12th. Data for the month of April is scheduled for release on May 19, 2023.

Employers added 8,700 nonfarm payroll jobs

April 22, 2023 – SACRAMENTO – California’s unemployment rate stayed constant from February 2023 and remained at 4.4 percent1 for March 2023 as the state’s employers added 8,700 nonfarm payroll jobs2 to the economy, according to data released today by the California Employment Development Department (EDD) from two surveys. February 2023’s initial estimate of a 4.3 percent unemployment rate was revised up by a tenth of a percentage point due to an increase in unemployment.

California payroll jobs totaled 19,371,100 in March 2023, up 32,700 from February 2023 and up 151,200 from March of last year.

California’s Labor Market, by the Numbers…

  • Since the current economic expansion began in April 2020, California has gained 3,049,800 jobs, which works out to a monthly average of 84,717 jobs gained over that time.
  • Six of California’s 11 industry sectors gained jobs in March with Private Education and Health Services (+7,000) leading the way with notable gains in Offices of Dentists, Home Health Care Services, and Hospitals.
  • Government (+6,900) enjoyed the second-strongest month-over gain as jobs were added in all three of its subsectors with the strongest gains coming in Local Government Education.
  • Construction (-8,200) suffered the largest reduction in month-over employment with much of its losses coming in the Specialty Trade Contractors and Construction of Buildings subsectors. Additional losses came in the Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction and Residential Building Construction, among others. Extreme weather and flooding likely played a role in the sector’s month-over decline as atmospheric rivers hit California during the survey week.

1. The unemployment rate comes from a separate federal survey of 5,100 California households.

2. The nonfarm payroll job numbers come from a federal survey of 80,000 California businesses.

Data Trends about Jobs in the Economy

Total Nonfarm Payroll Jobs

Total Nonfarm Payroll Jobs (Comes from a monthly survey of approximately 80,000 California businesses that estimates jobs in the economy – seasonally adjusted)

  • Month-over – Total nonfarm jobs in California’s 11 major industries totaled 17,967,800 in March – a net gain of 8,700 from February. This followed a downward revised (-10,500) month-over gain of 21,800 jobs in February.
  • Year-over – Total nonfarm jobs increased by 432,100 (a 2.5 percent increase) from March 2022 to March 2023 compared to the U.S. annual gain 4,145,000 jobs (a 2.7 percent increase).

ca-industries-202303.png

Total Farm jobs – The number of jobs in the agriculture industry increased from February by 10,500 a total of 434,900 jobs in March. The agricultural industry had 17,000 more farm jobs in March 2023 than it did in March a year ago.

Data Trends about Workers in the Economy

Employment and Unemployment in California (Based on a monthly federal survey of 5,100 California households which focuses on workers in the economy)

  • Employed – The number of Californians employed in March was 18,511,400, an increase of 14,700 persons from February’s total of 18,496,700 and also up 128,600 from the employment total in March
  • Unemployed – The number of unemployed Californians was 859,600 in March, an increase of 17,900 over the month and also up 22,500 in comparison to March 2022.
ca-laborforce-202303.png

Unemployment Insurance Claims (Not Seasonally Adjusted)

The following data is from a sample week that includes the 19th of each month: In related data that figures into the state’s unemployment rate, there were 414,119 people certifying for Unemployment Insurance benefits during the March 2023 sample week. That compares to 380,768 people in February and 398,638 people in March 2022. Concurrently, 46,792 initial claims were processed in the March 2023 sample week, which was a month-over increase of 6,209 claims from February and also a year-over increase of 7,607 claims from March 2022.

ca-ui_claims-202303.png






























































MONTHLY LABOR FORCE DATA FOR COUNTIES
March 2023 (Preliminary); 2022 Benchmark
NOT SEASONALLY ADJUSTED
COUNTY LABOR FORCE EMPLOYMENT UNEMPLOYMENT RATE
STATE TOTAL 19,498,300 18,560,500 937,800 4.8{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
ALAMEDA 832,900 801,500 31,400 3.8{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
ALPINE 620 590 30 5.3{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
AMADOR 14,580 13,740 840 5.8{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
BUTTE 94,100 88,800 5,300 5.7{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
CALAVERAS 22,510 21,470 1,040 4.6{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
COLUSA 10,700 8,650 2,050 19.2{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
CONTRA COSTA 555,900 533,900 22,100 4.0{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
DEL NORTE 9,390 8,830 550 5.9{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
EL DORADO 94,700 90,900 3,900 4.1{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
FRESNO 467,000 427,000 40,100 8.6{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
GLENN 13,040 12,120 920 7.1{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
HUMBOLDT 60,500 57,600 2,800 4.7{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
IMPERIAL 71,400 60,300 11,100 15.6{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
INYO 8,380 8,060 320 3.9{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
KERN 392,300 354,700 37,600 9.6{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
KINGS 58,500 52,800 5,700 9.7{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
LAKE 29,000 27,170 1,830 6.3{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
LASSEN 8,990 8,430 560 6.2{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
LOS ANGELES 5,034,100 4,783,000 251,100 5.0{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
MADERA 65,700 60,000 5,700 8.7{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
MARIN 132,000 127,900 4,100 3.1{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
MARIPOSA 7,330 6,830 490 6.7{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
MENDOCINO 37,620 35,620 1,990 5.3{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
MERCED 118,100 104,800 13,200 11.2{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
MODOC 3,190 2,900 290 9.0{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
MONO 8,900 8,550 350 3.9{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
MONTEREY 225,300 203,600 21,700 9.6{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
NAPA 72,200 69,600 2,600 3.6{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
NEVADA 48,760 46,730 2,040 4.2{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
ORANGE 1,609,900 1,555,400 54,500 3.4{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
PLACER 196,600 189,300 7,300 3.7{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
PLUMAS 7,220 6,410 810 11.2{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
RIVERSIDE 1,158,900 1,106,000 53,000 4.6{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SACRAMENTO 738,800 705,300 33,500 4.5{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SAN BENITO 33,300 31,100 2,200 6.7{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SAN BERNARDINO 1,014,700 968,900 45,800 4.5{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SAN DIEGO 1,620,200 1,560,800 59,400 3.7{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SAN FRANCISCO 581,300 564,100 17,200 3.0{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SAN JOAQUIN 351,200 327,900 23,300 6.6{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SAN LUIS OBISPO 140,700 135,900 4,800 3.4{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SAN MATEO 459,900 447,100 12,700 2.8{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SANTA BARBARA 226,000 215,800 10,200 4.5{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SANTA CLARA 1,059,800 1,026,200 33,500 3.2{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SANTA CRUZ 135,600 126,200 9,400 6.9{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SHASTA 74,500 70,100 4,400 5.9{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SIERRA 1,290 1,210 80 6.5{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SISKIYOU 16,690 15,380 1,320 7.9{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SOLANO 203,800 194,000 9,800 4.8{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SONOMA 251,700 242,700 9,000 3.6{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
STANISLAUS 245,800 228,800 17,000 6.9{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
SUTTER 47,500 43,000 4,500 9.6{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
TEHAMA 25,880 24,150 1,730 6.7{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
TRINITY 4,470 4,150 320 7.2{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
TULARE 212,400 188,400 23,900 11.3{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
TUOLUMNE 20,040 18,920 1,120 5.6{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
VENTURA 418,900 402,000 16,900 4.0{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
YOLO 110,900 105,200 5,700 5.1{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}
YUBA 32,600 30,100 2,500 7.7{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}

Source: CA. EDD

Wingate physical therapy grads post 97.5 percent pass rate on licensing exam

Wingate physical therapy grads post 97.5 percent pass rate on licensing exam

Shots by Wingate College

Wingate’s most latest course of health care provider of actual physical remedy grads posted an extraordinary 97.5 p.c move fee on the Countrywide Bodily Treatment Examination, with 39 of the 40 members passing the licensure take a look at on the very first try.

The go price, announced by the Federation of Point out Boards of Actual physical Treatment, bested the national normal by 12 share factors and was approximately 13 percentage points higher than the program’s 2021 rate, bringing a extensive smile to the confront of Dr. Karen Friel, the program’s director.

Friel thinks that integrating clinical schooling early so that pupils get firsthand knowledge to solidify the principles they are taught in the classroom is 1 crucial to the increasing move level. She claimed her department embarked on a 4-period curricular improve beginning in 2020, with 2022 grads dealing with the to start with stage.

“The most important adjust for that cohort was the implementation of our ICE method,” Friel states. ICE stands for built-in scientific schooling, which at Wingate has taken the variety of a professional bono clinic called Wingate Rehabilitation and Efficiency, or WRAP for quick.

Dr. Karen Friel, director of Wingate’s Actual physical Therapy program.

The clinic is open every single Monday afternoon through the semester to referred sufferers, most of whom are uninsured or underinsured. It is wherever very first- and 2nd-12 months pupils, underneath the supervision of their professors, do assessments and get sufferers by way of their assortment of treatment options. Started out in June of 2021, in its very first six months the clinic logged 215 individual visits and presented solutions valued at additional than $24,000.

“Our students treat a multitude of unique people,” Friel suggests. “Although we were being unable to initiate the WRAP clinic as early as meant in the curriculum simply because of Covid, they nonetheless expert elevated affected individual interaction compared to preceding cohorts.”

She suggests the clinic improves students’ affected person-conversation competencies and their means to put into action what they master in the classroom. It also exposes them to a broader assortment of sufferers than they would see in the course of official clinical rotations.

The class of 2022 also benefited from possessing lessons realigned so that the material they have been studying could be integrated into what they were enduring in the clinic.

“We have a renewed focus on active studying so college students can straight away implement what they understand,” Friel suggests. “All of these factors merged, we think, helped to contribute to the improvements in our NPTE pass fee.”

It’s been a stellar year for actual physical remedy at Wingate. A person of 10 accredited actual physical treatment schools in North Carolina, Wingate’s DPT software attained its 10-year accreditation from the Commission on Accreditation in Bodily Therapy Schooling (CAPTE) very last spring with no outstanding citations. Graduation from a CAPTE-accredited software is essential ahead of a physical therapist candidate can sit for the NPTE.

Discover extra about finding out actual physical remedy at Wingate at wingate.edu.

Some N.J. school workers will pay more for health benefits next year as state approves rate hike

Some N.J. school workers will pay more for health benefits next year as state approves rate hike

Days after point out and neighborhood staff were being strike with hikes, a state board on Monday accredited a double-digit improve on well being insurance policies rates for some instructors and school staff in New Jersey upcoming year.

The state’s College Employees’ Overall health Benefits Fee voted 5-1 to raise fees about 15{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f} for the 2023 calendar calendar year for these enrolled in the state’s wellness rewards software for university personnel.

The will increase signify staff will pay out extra out of pocket and districts will shoulder larger fees, which could in flip have an impact on taxpayers as a result of possibly increased property taxes or cuts to plans and staff. New Jerseyans by now pay out the optimum assets taxes in the country on average, and the most significant portion of their invoice goes to schools.

How substantially college districts shell out to deal with insurance policies prices, when compared to how considerably workforce pay back may differ by district, relying on what unions have negotiated. Districts typically go over the bulk of expenditures, with staff spending the rest.

Monday’s vote arrives 5 times immediately after a separate point out health board voted to approve controversial double-digit fee hikes on overall health insurance options that deal with additional than 800,000 condition and community governing administration personnel. A very last-moment offer in between Gov. Phil Murphy’s administration and labor unions limited the burden for state workforce. Options for municipal and county personnel will boost by just about 23{08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f}.

Point out officers have explained the boosts are the consequence of various components, like the amplified price tag of health and fitness treatment, inflation, and the lingering consequences of the coronavirus pandemic.

The hike accredited Monday affects only university districts and county faculties that utilize the state’s overall health program. Other districts get their insurance policy by means of private options.

About 50 {08cd930984ace14b54ef017cfb82c397b10f0f7d5e03e6413ad93bb8e636217f} of New Jersey’s 600 districts acquire portion in the point out program. As of July, there have been a lot more than 150,000 people lined by the application, according to the condition Treasurer’s Office environment.

The New Jersey School Boards Affiliation opposed the decision, expressing the will increase are “far higher” than people in current situations.

The group also famous the increases arrive after numerous district budgets have by now been finalized, which could drive college boards to slash packages or hearth workers.

“The transfer could have a really adverse affect on district budgets — and eventually undermines scholar achievement,” NJSBA President Irene LeFebvre said in a assertion.

Dr. Timothy Purnell, the group’s govt director, identified as on Murphy and the point out Legislature to “provide relief to community boards that have been afflicted by this.”

Carl Tanksley, the NJSBA’s acting typical counsel and its consultant on the wellbeing benefits commission, cast the only no vote Monday.

The New Jersey Training Affiliation, the state’s largest teachers union, mentioned the raises occur following two years of decreases in the quality amount for in health and fitness strategies.

“Nonetheless, an increase of that measurement is usually a trigger for concern,” NJEA spokesman Steven Baker stated. “That is why we demanded specific facts on the increase and did not vote on premiums till we had that info.”

Baker urged NJEA associates to instead enroll in the two-year-old New Jersey Educator Overall health System, which he claimed “provides substantial high quality coverage at a considerably a lot more reasonably priced charge to our customers.”

Danielle Currie, a spokeswoman for the state Treasurer’s Office environment, stated “we share the problems concerning the raise in premiums and the effect it will have on general public employees and businesses.”

But Currie famous the course of action for placing rates is set by condition regulation, and the prices are “largely formulaic, driven by the earlier year’s real utilization and projected costs, and ultimately made a decision on by the Well being Positive aspects Commissions.”

The panels that approve insurance coverage fees for New Jersey general public staff consist of equally authorities officers and union associates.

NJ Advance Media workers author Derek Corridor contributed to this report.

Our journalism requires your aid. Make sure you subscribe these days to NJ.com.

Brent Johnson could be arrived at at bjohnson@njadvancemedia.com. Comply with him at @johnsb01.

Tina Kelley might be achieved at tkelley@njadvancemedia.com.